Accident Summary Nr: 14353569 - Employee killed when crushed between heavy equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110133022 | 05/07/1993 | 7692 | 0 | J. P. Welding, Inc. |
110133030 | 05/06/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Trail Ridge Landfill, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 5, 1993, Employee #1 had been welding a bent brush rod on the shovel of a Caterpillar 826 compactor. Two coworkers were working under the compactor fixing a belly pan. Another coworker brought up the Caterpillar IT28 integrated tool carrier and placed it in front of the compactor to help Employee #1 bend the bar back in place. After he brought up the IT28 and lowered the bucket of this vehicle he shut off the engine and walked away from it. A fourth coworker got into the IT28, started it up, and activated its levers. Employee #1, who was standing on the bucket of the IT28 tool carrier, was pinned between the blade of the compactor and the bucket of the IT28 and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110133022 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110133030 | Occupation Not Listed |