Accident Summary Nr: 14353502 - One employee killed and one injured in exothermic explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17963075 | 11/22/1991 | 2819 | 0 | Pcr, Inc. |
18352765 | 11/22/1991 | 2819 | 0 | Pcr, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 22, 1991, Employee #1 was loosening the experimental slurry in a 100 lb cylinder as part of a research and development project process. The cylinder had been placed on and secured to an inversion stand so that the slurry would mix/loosen for the transfer into a 200 gallon reaction vessel through a hose connection between the cylinder and the vessel. Employee #2 was ready to open the hose. Before the slurry could be charged into the vessel, the cylinder exploded, killing Employee #1 and seriously injuring Employee #2. A probable cause could be an exothermic reaction within the cylinder that resulted in instantaneous excessive pressure that detonated the cylinder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17963075 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17963075 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 18352765 | Occupation Not Listed |