Accident Summary Nr: 14352835 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BY FALLING PIECE OF SHIP'S CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100344092 | 04/28/1987 | 4499 | 0 | Stephen Stuart |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN OXY-ACETYLENE CUTTING TORCH TO DISSASSEMBLE A SHIP'S CRANE INTO SCRAP METAL SALVAGE. SUDDENLY A LARGE PIECE OF THE CRANE FELL, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE. HE RECEIVED A FATAL CRUSHING INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100344092 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |