Accident Summary Nr: 14352801 - TWO EMPLOYEES CUTTING BRUSH STRUCK BY MOTOR VEHICLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2302701 | 03/27/1986 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE CUTTING UNDERBRUSH FOR AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE RIGHT-OF-WAY THAT RAN PARALLEL TO A MAJOR CITY STREET. A VEHICLE IN THE EAST BOUND LANE JUMPED THE CURB AND STRUCK THE TWO EMPLOYEES, KILLING THEM INSTANTLY. THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY CHARGED WITH TWO COUNTS OF FIRST DEGREE MURDER FOR OPERATING A MOTOR VEHICLE WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF NARCOTICS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2302701 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2302701 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |