Accident Summary Nr: 14352736 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106098890 | 06/20/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Wells & West, Inc |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician and his helper were pulling conductors through EMT conduit. The conduit carried existing energized conductors for a 277-volt circuit. The electrician was using a conductor to pull the new ones through the conduit. This conductor became energized, apparently by contact with an existing circuit conductor; and the electrician was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106098890 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |