Accident Summary Nr: 14351068 - Employee killed when run over by backing scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976398 | 07/08/1985 | 1623 | 0 | A & M, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the superintendent for a storm crew that was working along Highway 133S to widen it from two to four lanes of traffic. A Caterpillar 631 scraper was moving fill dirt into the area where the sewer crew was working. It drove approximately 50 ft past the sewer crew, dumped its load, and then began traveling in reverse gear. Employee #1 walked into the path of the scraper; he was run over by its left rear wheel and killed. The back-up alarm did not operate and no signalman was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1976398 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |