Accident Summary Nr: 14349617 - Employee crushed and killed by excavator boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101394898 | 06/08/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Oddde Smith And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 7, 1994, Employee #1, a foreman on a earthmoving construction site, climbed on a trackhoe excavator to determine why the throttle linkage was stuck in the engine rev-up position. He removed the bolts that secured the cover to the control panel for the throttle and bucket boom control stick. When Employee #1, who was positioned between the boom and cab of the excavator, raised the control panel cover, the boom control stick was forced forward. The boom lowered, crushing Employee #1 between the boom's hydraulic cylinder and the cab post. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene from a massive crushing injury to the chest and abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101394898 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |