Accident Summary Nr: 14349450 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete beam

Accident Summary Nr: 14349450 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
116363308/28/198417990Columbus Machine & Welding Works Inc
116388008/29/198416220Harrell Construction Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was lying on his back welding a concrete bridge cap to the second of five steel piling supports. A dump truck, apparently running out of control, hit the bridge cap and caused the 5 ton concrete beam to fall on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CONCRETE BEAM, COLLISION, BRIDGE, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1163633 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 1163880 Occupation Not Listed