Accident Summary Nr: 14349450 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1163633 | 08/28/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Columbus Machine & Welding Works Inc |
1163880 | 08/29/1984 | 1622 | 0 | Harrell Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lying on his back welding a concrete bridge cap to the second of five steel piling supports. A dump truck, apparently running out of control, hit the bridge cap and caused the 5 ton concrete beam to fall on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1163633 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1163880 | Occupation Not Listed |