Accident Summary Nr: 14349351 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH POWER LINE THRU TRUCK BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1225234 | 06/29/1984 | 9224 | 0 | Bolivar County Fire Department |
1164409 | 06/28/1984 | 3444 | 0 | Lee Sheet Metal Company |
Abstract: A VOLUNTEER FIREMAN, USING NORMAL FIRE FIGHTING EQUIPMENT, WAS ATTEMPTING TO PUT OUT A TRUCK FIRE THAT HAD STARTED WHEN THE TRUCK'S BOOM MADE CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS STANDING ON THE FRONT BUMPER ATTEMPTING TO OPEN THE HOOD TO EXTINGUISH A FIRE UNDER THE HOOD. THE EMPLOYEE HAD ASSUMED THAT POWER WAS SHUT OFF TO THE FEEDER LINE WHERE CONTACT HAD BEEN MADE. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO RAISE THE HOOD TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE, CONTACT BETWEEN THE BOOM AND POWER LINE WAS REESTABLISHED BECAUSE OF THE MOTION OF THE VEHICLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. A SECOND EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MINOR BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225234 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1164409 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 1225234 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |