Accident Summary Nr: 14348965 - EMPLOYEES FELL WHEN AERIAL WORK PLATFORM COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 14348965 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
163863402/02/198617420F. L. Crane & Sones, Inc.

Abstract: SEVEN EMPLOYEES WERE RIDING A FABTEK MODEL V30 SERIAL NUMBER 3896 AERIAL WORK PLATFORM TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE TOP OF A 28 FOOT 4 INCH HIGH SCAFFOLD. WHEN THE AERIAL PLATFORM REACHED THE SCAFFOLD TOP TWO METAL STRAPS FAILED, ALLOWING THE PLATFORM TO FALL. SIX OF THE SEVEN EMPLOYEES WERE THROWN TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #7 MANAGED TO HOLD ONTO THE SCAFFOLD AND RECEIVED A LACERATION ON HIS HAND. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED HEAD INJURIES AND BROKEN BONES AND DIED SOON AFTERWARDS. EMPLOYEES #2 THROUGH #6 RECEIVED NUMEROUS BROKEN AND CRUSHED BONES, MOSTLY TO THE HEELS AND ANKLES.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK PLATFORM, HAND, AERIAL LIFT, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1638634 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 1638634 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 1638634 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
4 1638634 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
5 1638634 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
6 1638634 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
7 1638634 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported