Accident Summary Nr: 143485.015 - Employee is killed when caught in debaler machine

Accident Summary Nr: 143485.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574569.01501/24/2022495356292075281 - South East Grinding Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 21, 2022, Employee #1 and two coworkers were trying to realign a bale of recycled plastic bottles that was turned wrong, causing the declumper (blades) to jam on the Debaler machine (Serial Number 1533.10.0603, Model Number BBU .90). The bale was approximately 64 inches in length, height was 30 inches, and width was 47.48 inches. The bale's weight was approximately 1000 to 1400 pounds. As Employee #1 and another coworker were trying to turn the bale, the conveyor belt and blades were still moving. A half of a blade diameter was approximately eight and a half inches, and five inches in width. The piece of the blade that stuck out and actually dug into the bales to sort plastic bottles into pieces was approximately an inch and a fourth of an inch. After approximately 15 - 20 minutes of trying to clear the jam, Employee #1 and another coworker started to turn the bale. Employee #1 was on the side of the bale that was closest to the blades (declumper). Employee #1 contacted the blades (declumper). Employee #1's clothing was loose and the blades (declumper) caught the clothing, and Employee #1's foot was caught in the blades (declumper), causing Employee #1's body to be rolled into the blades. There were four rows of blades at the declumper, and Employee #1 was caught within the first two. A coworker ran to the emergency stop button on the Debaler operator's control panel and hit the E-Stop button and also pulled the Emergency Cord near the declumper. Employee #1 was killed at the scene due to crushing and chopping injuries to the lower extremities.

Keywords: Bale, Baler, Blade, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Clothing, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Foot, Jammed, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574569.015 56 M Fatality Occupation not reported