Accident Summary Nr: 14348122 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1215441 | 05/24/1984 | 2411 | 0 | John M Thompson Logging |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CUTTING DOWN AND BANDING PINE SAW TIMBER WITH A FRANKLIN 170 FELLER-BUNCHER MACHINE. HE HAD JUST CUT A 50' TALL PINE TREE. AS HE RELEASED THE VERTICAL TREE FROM THE JAWS OF THE FRANKLIN 170, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED FROM BEHIND A TREE INTO THE PATH OF THE FALLING TREE. THE TREE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM. NO MEASUREMENTS WERE TAKEN, AS THE TIMBER WAS REMOVED BEFORE THE INVESTIGATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1215441 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |