Accident Summary Nr: 14348049 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101228252 | 09/22/1988 | 4213 | 0 | Harold Dickey Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was closing the left rear door on the trailer of a tractor-trailer rig he had been driving. The door contacted a guy for a utility pole. The guy contacted a 7200-volt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101228252 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |