Accident Summary Nr: 14347520 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2084630 | 12/23/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Diversified Support Services |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD PARKED HIS DUMP TRAILER TRUCK ON A ROAD WITHIN THE PLANT GROUNDS. HE RAISED THE DUMP TRAILER TO CLEAN IT OF WATER AND DEBRIS FROM THE PREVIOUS NIGHT. HE WAS READYING THE TRAILER FOR A LOAD OF ASPHALT MIX. HE HAD PARKED THE TRAILER DIRECTLY UNDER A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED JUST 4 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE OVERHEAD LINE WAS 27 FEET, 8 INCHES FROM THE GROUND. HE HAD RAISED THE TRAILER INTO THE OVERHEAD LINE, AND THEN HE APPARENTLY TRIED TO LOWER IT AGAIN WHILE HE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND. AS HE TOUCHED THE HOIST CONTROL, WHICH WAS LOCATED INSIDE THE TRUCK CAB, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2084630 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |