Accident Summary Nr: 14347314 - CARGO TRUCK STRUCK BY TRAIN; TRUCK DRIVER KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101053270 | 12/04/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Ccc Georgia, Inc. |
| 101053296 | 12/08/1986 | 4011 | 0 | Csx Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 1978 OTTAWA/COMMANDO FLATBED TRUCK WHICH HAD BEEN LOADED WITH CONTAINERIZED CARGO. HE WAS MOVING THE CARGO FROM A PARKING LOT TO A PIER. THE CONTAINERS WERE THEN TO BE LOADED ONTO A BARGE FOR FURTHER SHIPMENT. AS THE VEHICLE WAS CROSSING A RAILROAD TRACK, A RAILROAD DIESEL ENGINE, PULLING FOUR CARS, STRUCK THE REAR OF THE TRACTOR-TRAILER UNIT. THE TRACTOR TRAILER OVERTURNED, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 FROM THE CAB. HE WAS PINNED AND CRUSHED UNDER THE VEHICLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101053270 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101053296 | Occupation Not Listed |