Accident Summary Nr: 14347264 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101053825 | 09/09/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Morris Timber Company |
Abstract: A LOGGING COMPANY WAS FELLING TIMBER, PREPARING A LOADING AREA NEXT TO A DIRT ROAD. A JOHN DEERE 444C FELLER-BUNCHER WAS BEING USED. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE DIRT ROAD, PICKED UP A HUSQVAINA "FLAT BAT" CHAIN SAW AND WALKED INTO THE WOODS. HE STARTED TO LIMB A TREE WHICH HAD JUST BEEN FELLED. WHILE HE WAS LIMBING THE TREE, ANOTHER TREE, FELLED BY THE FELLER-BUNCHER OPERATOR, STRUCK HIM IN THE AREA OF THE RIGHT SHOULDER. HE SUSTAINED MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES AND DIED. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN WORKING 66 FEET, 7 INCHES FROM THE FELLER-BUNCHER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101053825 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |