Accident Summary Nr: 14347157 - FIRE - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106233034 | 12/03/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Tim Rhodes Electric Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS WERE INSTALLING A CIRCUIT BREAKER IN AN ENERGIZED 480/277-VOLT, 800-AMPERE PANELBOARD. ONE OF THEM BROUGHT A TOOL INTO CONTACT WITH TWO PHASE BUSES AT THE SAME TIME, CAUSING AN ELECTRICAL FAULT. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC ARC CAUSED A FIRE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106233034 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |