Accident Summary Nr: 14346589 - HOUSE TRAILER FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100377423 | 11/22/1985 | 5271 | 0 | Boyce Mobile Home Service, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING AXLES AND WHEELS FROM THE UNDERSIDE OF A USED HOUSE TRAILER. THE TRAILER WAS BEING SET UP ON THE COMPANY SALES LOT. THE TRAILER HAD BEEN PLACED ON CONCRETE BLOCKS, BUT NOT IN CONFORMANCE WITH APPLICABLE FLORIDA STATE LAW. (THE BLOCKS WERE NOT STACKED WITH THE OPEN CELLS IN THE VERTICAL POSITION.) AS A RESULT, THE BLOCKS AT THE LEFT REAR OF THE TRAILER COLLAPSED, DROPPING THE TRAILER ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS IN A KNEELING POSITION UNDER THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TRAILER. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND WAS ASPHYXIATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100377423 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |