Accident Summary Nr: 14346274 - Employee suffocates and dies after fall into cement hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106313455 | 07/27/1988 | 3272 | 0 | The Hardaway Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was assigned to enter a 10 ft by 10 ft by 12 ft deep hopper containing dry cement powder. He was connected to a guardrail outside the hopper by a manila rope around his waist. He was standing on a fixed ladder inside the hopper and apparently slipped or fell. He was engulfed to his shoulders by the dry cement powder. Despite 3 hours of rescue efforts, Employee #1 was eventually totally engulfed and suffocated to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106313455 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |