Accident Summary Nr: 14345573 - Employee killed in fall from back of pickup truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106201510 | 06/05/1990 | 7389 | 0 | Orange Avenue Signs |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the back of a Ford pickup truck trying to hold in place a 4 ft by 8 ft by 3/8 in. plywood sign that had come loose. Apparently, a gust of wind caught the sign as the truck was moving down the highway. Employee #1 tried to hold onto the sign, but he and the sign were blown off the back of the truck. He struck his head on the highway and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106201510 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |