Accident Summary Nr: 14345425 - Employee overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas falls 12 ft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106387822 | 10/02/1991 | 2874 | 0 | Royster Company |
Abstract: At about 4:15 p.m. on October 1, 1991, a two-man crew was preparing to pump out molten sulfur from a railroad tank car at a phosphate fertilizer manufacturing plant. Employee #1 was on top of the railcar opening the dome to release the hydrogen sulfide gas before the steam lines were connected to reheat the sulfur so it could be pumped out. The employee was not wearing the air respirator the company provided. He loosened three of the six hinged bolts that sealed the dome lid and was overcome by the hydrogen sulfide gas. He stopped breathing and fell 12 ft from the top of the railcar. He suffered only minor injuries from the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106387822 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |