Accident Summary Nr: 14343685 - Employee killed by overturned industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106214034 | 12/14/1992 | 2611 | 0 | Browning Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on December 12, 1992, Employee #1 was moving up a paved concrete ramp in a Hyster model 580 XL industrial truck equipped with a box clamp. Although the ramp area had good lighting and the industrial truck's lights were working, Employee #1 apparently hit the ramp curb and the industrial truck tipped over. The industrial truck had seat belts, but Employee #1 was not using them. He was crushed by the overturned industrial truck and was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106214034 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |