Accident Summary Nr: 14343651 - Employee killed as tire on single rim wheel explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18076547 | 09/09/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Carl Pearce |
18076620 | 09/09/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Reliford Logging Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 25, 1992, Employee #1 was inflating a skidder tire on a single rim wheel. The wheel was lying on the ground and Employee #1 was sitting on the tire with his feet inside the rim. The tire exploded, throwing him into the air. He died later at Columbus Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18076547 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 18076620 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |