Accident Summary Nr: 14343248 - Employee crushed to death by cotton gin tramper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106948870 | 12/13/1994 | 0724 | 0 | B.C.T. Gin Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mote press operator who was working alone, climbed a ladder in order to gain access to the box that receives cotton under the tramper. He was supposed to level the cotton in the box with a broomstick. He opened the gate in front of the box and the tramper, but left the tramper in operation. He either leaned into or fell into the danger zone under the tramper. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the tramper.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106948870 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |