Accident Summary Nr: 14343131 - Employee killed when struck by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106449390 | 03/30/1996 | 5541 | 0 | Clark Bass Service Station |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, changing the tire on the trailer of a tractor trailer rig. The tire exploded while being pressurized. Employee #1 was struck high on the chest by tire fragments. His neck was fractured and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106449390 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |