Accident Summary Nr: 14342786 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN SPLIT RIM RING STRUCK HIM IN THE CHEST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106107980 | 04/11/1988 | 5531 | 0 | General Tire Inc. | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO POSITION A KW TYPE SPLIT RIM AND INFLATED TIRE ONTO A TRAILER HUB. AIR PRESSURE IN THE TIRE CAUSED THE RING TO EXPLOSIVELY UNSEAT FROM THE RIM FLANGE. THE SOLID RING STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST AREA AND KILLED HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106107980 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | 