Accident Summary Nr: 14342752 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 14342752 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839514506/23/198907830John Phelps & Sons Property Maintenance

Abstract: On June 22, 1989, Employee #1 was cutting a tree, about 35-feet long and about 16 inches in diameter. A bull rope was in use during the tree felling operation. Two other employees pulled on ropes and as the tree began to fall, a gust of wind twisted it. Employee #1 ran under the falling tree to get to a rope that he was concerned the tree would fall on. The tree crushed him.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, TREE FELLING, CRUSHED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18395145 Fatality Other Occupation not reported