Accident Summary Nr: 14342455 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED AFTER DRIVING A FARM TRACTOR INTO A CANAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100370758 | 07/30/1986 | 0174 | 0 | Coca Cola Foods, Division Of Coca Cola Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SPRAYING PESTICIDES IN A CITRUS GROVE, USING A JOHN DEERE TRACTOR, MODEL 2950, SER. #04630098CD. AN 8 FOOT DEEP CANAL RAN PERPENDICULAR TO HIS LINE OF TRAVEL. THE NORMAL TRAVEL SPEED WHILE SPRAYING IS 1 TO 1 1/2 MPH. THE TRACTOR WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AIR CONDITIONED CAB WITH ROPS, BUT HAD NO SEAT BELTS. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD STARTED WORK ABOUT 7:30 AM. AT ABOUT 9 AM EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE TRACTOR INTO THE CANAL AND DROWNED. NO EVIDENCE COULD BE FOUND OF A SUDDEN BRAKE APPLICATION, OR SUDDEN MOVEMENT OF THE STEERING WHEEL. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN STUCK IN A DITCH EARLIER AND HAD BEEN ASSISTED OUT OF THE DITCH BY A CO-WORKER. THE CO-WORKER STATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 LOOKED "BEAT", AND HAD EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY ATTACHING A CHAIN TO THE TRACTOR. THE CO-WORKER HAD ATTACHED THE CHAIN FOR HIM. CHEMICAL ANALYSIS REVEALED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF O.99% FOR EMPLOYEE #1. AN ANALYSIS OF A NEHI BOTTLE OF LEMONADE, FOUND IN EMPLOYEE #1'S LUNCH BOX, SHOWED THE CONTENTS TO BE 1.8% ALCOHOL BY VOLUME. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN SUSPENDED FROM WORK IN EARLY 1985 FOR REPORTING TO WORK IN AN INTOXICATED STATE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100370758 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |