Accident Summary Nr: 14342018 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRACTOR ROLLED OVER ONTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106106495 | 04/29/1988 | 2061 | 0 | United States Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ON THE LEFT FENDER OF A CASE TRACTOR. THE TRACTOR WAS PULLING A HOPPER THAT CONTAINED ABOUT 3 TONS OF FERTILIZER. THE TRACTOR MADE A RIGHT TURN FROM A FARM ROAD ONTO A PAVED ROAD WITH A 3 DEGREE BANK. THE FERTILIZER SHIFTED INSIDE OF THE HOPPER AND CAUSED BOTH THE TRACTOR AND HOPPER TO ROLL OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM THE FENDER AND WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE TRACTOR'S ROLL-OVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE. HE DIED FROM MULTIPLE INJURIES OF THE WAIST AREA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106106495 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |