Accident Summary Nr: 14341879 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY ROAD BUILDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106105554 | 03/04/1988 | 2951 | 0 | Weekley Asphalt Paving Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A STATE HIGHWAY PAVING OPERATION. HE WAS CHECKING THE ROAD LEVEL WITH A METAL STRAIGHT EDGE WHEN HE WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY A TRAFFIC ROLLER. THE ROLLER HAD BEEN IDLING, IN NEUTRAL, BUT THE HAND BRAKE HAD NOT BEEN SET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106105554 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |