Accident Summary Nr: 14341846 - Construction worker killed when crushed by counterweight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17426941 | 04/27/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Falcon Fire Protection Inc. |
101257905 | 04/28/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Rilea Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a 16 ft long by 1 1/2 in. diameter sprinkler pipe into a ventilator shaft on the machinery room roof. He was bending over the shaft wall helping to align the pipe when the crane operator rotated the crane. Employee #1 was crushed to death against the top of the ventilator wall by the crane's counterweight bottom. The crane operator knew that there was a 3/4 in. (unloaded) clearance between the counterweight and the ventilator wall top, but he was unaware of Employee #1's position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17426941 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101257905 | Occupation Not Listed |