Accident Summary Nr: 14341788 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106108848 | 08/16/1988 | 1623 | 0 | A.O.B.- Underground Inc. |
Abstract: A PIPELINE WAS BEING INSTALLED PARALLEL TO AN EXISTING 135-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES ON THE CREW WAS HOLDING A STEEL PIPE, GUIDING IT INTO THE TRENCH. THE BOOM OF THE TRAC HOE SUSPENDING THE PIPE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, WHICH WAS ONLY ABOUT 15 FEET AWAY. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS OVER 90 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE DIED OF COMPLICATIONS OF ELECTRIC SHOCK ON SEPTEMBER 5, 1988, 21 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106108848 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |