Accident Summary Nr: 14341572 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER STRUCK AND KILLED BY TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14341572 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10610665104/21/198816110Best Striping Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING TEMPORARY STRIPS ON THE ROAD FOR TRAFFIC LANE DIVISIONS. HE DID NOT SEE OR HEAR A TRUCK COMING OUT OF A SIDE ROAD. THERE WERE NO CONES OR BARRICADES TO DIVERT TRAFFIC AWAY FROM WHERE WORKERS WERE LAYING THE STRIPS. THE TRUCK RAN OVER AND KILLED HIM.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106106651 Fatality Other Occupation not reported