Accident Summary Nr: 14341572 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER STRUCK AND KILLED BY TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106106651 | 04/21/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Best Striping Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING TEMPORARY STRIPS ON THE ROAD FOR TRAFFIC LANE DIVISIONS. HE DID NOT SEE OR HEAR A TRUCK COMING OUT OF A SIDE ROAD. THERE WERE NO CONES OR BARRICADES TO DIVERT TRAFFIC AWAY FROM WHERE WORKERS WERE LAYING THE STRIPS. THE TRUCK RAN OVER AND KILLED HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106106651 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |