Accident Summary Nr: 14341523 - Operator killed when two farm tractors collide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101206464 | 09/10/1987 | 0161 | 0 | Iori Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 27, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating two John Deere tractors equipped with bush hog cutters. They were cutting a field of 7 to 9 ft high sorghum sudan grass. The tractors collided head on, killing Employee #1. Visibility was restricted due to the height of the sorghum-cereal grass, which has corn-like leaves and grows in dense terminal clusters. Native to Africa, sudan grass was introduced to US farmers for hay and pastures. It has been used as a cover crop for potato fields and recently has been used for a cover crop for tomato and bean fields. Investigation revealed that there are no safety guidelines for tractor operators to follow for cutting this type of high, dense grass.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101206464 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |