Accident Summary Nr: 14341382 - FELL FROM MOVING PIECE OF FARM MACHINERY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101206241 | 07/13/1987 | 0761 | 0 | Evans Properties Inc., Ideal Hag Division |
Abstract: ON JULY 6, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO HELP A FELLOW EMPLOYEE WASH A GRAIN MACHINE. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE WORK AREA ON THE SHELF OF THE TANK FOR AN FMC SPRAYER, TOWED BY A TRACTOR. WHILE EN ROUTE THE DRIVER LOST SIGHT OF EMPLOYEE #1, WHO APPARENTLY FELL FROM THE SPRAYER. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED EXTENSIVE CHEST INJURIES AND DIED 48 HOURS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101206241 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |