Accident Summary Nr: 14341143 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109689562 | 10/05/1993 | 3993 | 0 | Aaa Signs Of Hollywood Inc. And Robert Marcus |
Abstract: An employee was examining some fluorescent lighting that had not been working properly. The sign on which he was working had not been deenergized. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the metal ring at the bottom of the lamp.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109689562 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |