Accident Summary Nr: 14340921 - Employee struck and killed by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106222631 | 04/27/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Reeves Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Maintenance employees were greasing fittings on a front end loader. One worker was at the operator's cab. Employee #1 was on the ground. The loader bucket, which was not blocked, fell and struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106222631 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |