Accident Summary Nr: 14340368 - Tractor operator killed when impaled by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101860252 | 07/23/1987 | 0851 | 0 | Union Camp Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 22, 1987, Employee #1 was ploughing a fire break in preparation for burning a tract of land that would be re-planted with pine trees. He was using a Caterpillar tractor equipped with a V-shear blade. Employee #1 apparently traveled too far to the right and contacted a cypress tree that was lying parallel to the path of the tractor. The tree went past the blade and over the right track, breaking through the protective mesh at the lower front part of the cab. The tree bent the operator's padded metal seat and impaled Employee #1 below the rib cage, pinning him against the rear of the cab. He apparently died immediately.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101860252 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |