Accident Summary Nr: 14340020 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE; SUBSEQUENTLY SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14972863 | 07/02/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Kelly Yow Sawmill |
Abstract: ON MAY 31, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS SON WERE CUTTING LOGS. AT APPROXIMATELY 10:15, A TREE THAT THEY HAD CUT REBOUNDED AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 A GLANCING BLOW ON THE SHOULDER. THE EMPLOYER ARRIVED ON THE SCENE ABOUT A MINUTE LATER AND FOUND EMPLOYEE #1 SITTING ON THE GROUND NEXT TO THE FELLED TREE. THE EMPLOYER ASKED EMPLOYEE #1 IF HE COULD MOVE HIS ARM AND SHOULDER. HE THEN CUT THE EMPLOYEE'S SHIRT OFF TO LOOK FOR SIGNS OF INJURY. HE COULD FIND NONE. SINCE HE FELT HE HAD SUSTAINED NO SERIOUS DAMAGE, EMPLOYEE #1 ASKED TO BE ALLOWED TO GO HOME, GET SOME REST, THEN RETURN TO WORK. THE EMPLOYER URGED EMPLOYEE #1 TO GO TO THE DOCTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN TO FEEL FAINT AND NAUSEOUS. HIS EMPLOYER, FEELING THAT EMPLOYEE #1 MIGHT BE HAVING HEART PROBLEMS, MADE A STRETCHER AND TRANSPORTED HIM TO A DOCTOR IN ROBBINS, NORTH CAROLINA. THE EMPLOYEE STILL INSISTED THAT HE WAS NOT ILL AND REFUSED TO ENTER THE DOCTOR'S OFFICE. THE DOCTOR WAS SUMMONED TO THE TRUCK. THE DOCTOR, FEARING THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HAVING A HEART ATTACK, HAD THE EMPLOYER CARRY THE EMPLOYEE INTO HIS OFFICE. WHEN HE FINALLY WAS TAKEN INTO THE OFFICE AND PLACED ON A TABLE, HE HAD NO HEARTBEAT. THE DOCTOR MANAGED TO REVIVE HIM AND SEND FOR AN AMBULANCE TO TRANSPORT THE EMPLOYEE TO A HOSPITAL IN CARTHAGE. HOWEVER, BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE COULD BE MOVED HIS HEART STOPPED AGAIN. THIS TIME THE DOCTOR WAS NOT ABLE TO REVIVE HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14972863 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |