Accident Summary Nr: 14339949 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNED HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION ROLLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14992093 | 09/26/1986 | 9621 | 0 | Nc Dot Road Oil Dept Div 11 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A SLOW MOVING RUBBER TIRED ROLLER/COMPACTOR FROM A COMPLETED JOB SITE TO A NEW CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE PULLED THE ROLLER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD ONTO A WIDE SPOT TO PERMIT TRAFFIC TO PASS. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PULLED BACK ONTO THE ROAD, FOR SOME REASON HE CONTINUED ACROSS THE ROAD AND OVER THE RIGHT SIDE, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE ROLLER CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE WTH EMPLOYEE #1 PINNED UNDERNEATH. HE WAS ASPHYXIATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14992093 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |