Accident Summary Nr: 14339881 - FIRE INVOLVING AGRICHEMICALS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15006638 | 05/17/1985 | 9224 | 0 | Mooresville Fire Department |
| 15010689 | 05/07/1985 | 9224 | 0 | Town Of Mooresville Fire Department |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #13 BECAME ILL WHEN THEY RESPONDED TO A STRUCTURAL FIRE AT THE FCX STORE IN MOORESVILLE. ASSORTED AGRICHEMICALS WERE STORED AT THE STORE. THE CHEMICAL FUMES GIVEN OFF BY THE FIRE CAUSED STOMACH PAINS AND NAUSEA IN THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED AND TREATED FOR CHEMICAL PNEUMONIA. EMPLOYEES #2, #5 AND #8 WERE AMBULANCE WORKERS. THEY HAD NOT ENTERED THE FIRE AREA, BUT WORKED ONLY AROUND THE PERIMETER OF THE FIRE SCENE IN SUPPORT OF THE FIREFIGHTERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15006638 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 7 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 9 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 10 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 12 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 13 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 14 | 15010689 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |