Accident Summary Nr: 14339139 - FINGER AMPUTATED AND CRUSHED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14995542 | 02/14/1985 | 3469 | 0 | P T Components |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #2, WORKING ON THE FIRST SHIFT ON JANUARY 17, 1985, WAS OPERATING A NIAGARA 110 TON PUNCH PRESS. HE MOMENTARILY REMOVED HIS RIGHT HAND FROM THE PULL BACK HARNESS. WHEN HE RESUMED USING THE PRESS, HE FAILED TO REATTACH THE PULL BACK. AS A RESULT HE SUFFERED A CRUSHING INJURY TO HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER. EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING THE SECOND SHIFT THE SAME DAY, WAS OPERATING A VERSON 400 TON PUNCH PRESS. THE CHAIN WHICH CONTROLS THE ANTI-REPEAT FUNCTION BROKE, CAUSING THE MACHINE TO CONTINUE CYCLING. EMPLOYEE #1'S RING FINGER ON HIS LEFT HAND WAS AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST DIGIT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14995542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 2 | 14995542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |