Accident Summary Nr: 14337257 - Employee drives lawn tractor into lake and drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100332204 | 08/04/1988 | 5251 | 0 | Waldorf Ace Hardware |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting grass at a company's summer cottage when, for no apparent reason, he was driving a Wheelhorse lawn tractor near a lake's edge and drove it into the lake. The shore and lake bed had a 7 to 10 degree slope. There appeared to be no reason for the employee to be at the lake's edge. According to the Liberty county sheriff's office, Employee #1 was mildly retarded and was known to panic in stressful situations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100332204 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |