Accident Summary Nr: 14337208 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT BOOM FAILURE

Accident Summary Nr: 14337208 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10136189702/23/198807830Le Pore Tree Service
10163177802/23/198873590Mid-West Utility Equipment Company, Inc.

Abstract: An employee of a utility equipment rental company was demonstrating an aerial lift to an employee of a tree service company. Both employees were riding in the aerial lift bucket, which was 40 to 45 feet above the ground. A nut in the lower boom apparently backed out of the piston rod inside the hydraulic cylinder. The upper boom dropped and hit the rear deck of the aerial lift truck. Both employees were thrown from the bucket. Neither of them was using personal fall protection equipment. The tree service employee died, and the other employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, AERIAL LIFT, BOOM, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101361897 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 101631778 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported