Accident Summary Nr: 14337158 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101362259 | 11/09/1987 | 2499 | 0 | Coastal Fence Mfg. Co. |
| 101362416 | 12/02/1987 | 1799 | 0 | L & M Fence |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A FIELD FENCE LINE. THE LINE PASSED ALONGSIDE A UTILITY POLE ON WHICH THREE UNUSED, BUT ENERGIZED, TRANSFORMERS WERE MOUNTED. THE UTILITY POLE HAD A GUY AND A GROUND STAKE THAT EXTENDED 16 INCHES INTO THE FENCE LINE. THE GUY WAS NOT CONNECTED TO THE GROUND STAKE, BUT WAS HELD OUT FROM THE UTILITY POLE, AT A POINT BEYOND THE GROUND STAKE, BY A PIGTAIL. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES BEGAN TO REMOVE THE GUY FROM THE PATH OF THE FENCE. AS HE DID SO, THE SLACK IN THE GUY CAUSED IT TO CONTACT ONE OF THE ENERGIZED TRANSFORMERS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101362259 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101362416 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |