Accident Summary Nr: 14336853 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17395583 | 09/21/1989 | 8744 | 0 | Del-Jen, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 19, 1989, Employee #1 was mowing the rough brush adjacent to the airport runway using a John Deere tractor, Model Number 2550 and a "bush hog". Employee #1 was thrown from the tractor when the left front wheel dropped into a wash out 4 ft deep. The tractor continued on, moving in a circle to the left. The circle was 117 ft in diameter. The tractor returned to near its original track, running over the employee who became lodged under the left bottom wing of the "bush hog". As the tractor moved forward a short distance both front wheels dropped in to another 4 ft deep wash out and became stuck. The power take-off on the tractor continued to operate the "bush hog" which mutilated the employee, killing him. The employee was not wearing the seat belt provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17395583 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |