Accident Summary Nr: 14336713 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM ATTIC AND DIES WHILE MONITORING ASBESTOS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17762535 | 08/09/1989 | 8734 | 0 | Gsc Environmental Labs |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the attic of a four story building monitoring asbestos levels while shingles containing asbestos were being removed from the roof. Employee #1 had been at the roof perimeter earlier in the day walking in the gutter which was a tin sheet with boards inside it lined with copper. In the early afternoon the copper and boards had been removed from the gutter as part of the job. Unaware of the gutter modification Employee #1 came back to the roof in the afternoon stepped into the gutter area but the tin sheet did not support him and he fell 50 feet to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17762535 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |