Accident Summary Nr: 14336358 - Wingwalker struck and killed by fuel truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102828365 | 11/07/1988 | 4581 | 0 | A.M.R. Services |
Abstract: At about 8:00 p.m. Employee #1 was acting as a wingwalker, directing movement of an aircraft at the Atlanta Hartsfield airport. Because the sun had set two hours earlier and it was rainy and foggy, Employee #1 was wearing a yellow rain slicker (coat and pants). She was standing in a traffic lane with a raised lighted wand, signaling vehicular traffic to stop to give right of way to the aircraft being pushed back from the gate. A coworker driving a fuel truck was coming back to the area after having fueled another plane. The driver did not see Employee #1 and ran her over. She died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102828365 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |