Accident Summary Nr: 14336341 - Eight employees injured in furnace eruption/breakout

Accident Summary Nr: 14336341 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1776224604/20/198933120Atlantic Steel Industries, Inc.

Abstract: A 100-ton electric arc furnace equipped with water cooled panels experienced an eruption and then a breakout. Eruption is a force similar to a super boiling action and a breakout is when a hole allows molten metal to escape. Molten metal struck the water lines used to cool the panels and five explosions occurred. Employee #1 suffered burns over half his body. Employees #2 through #8 were admitted to a hospital for observation and treatment of breathing problems.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17762246 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 17762246 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 17762246 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 17762246 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 17762246 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 17762246 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 17762246 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
8 17762246 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported