Accident Summary Nr: 14336135 - Employee killed when struck by out-of-control truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17761594 | 10/04/1988 | 1799 | 0 | M.E. Hunter & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a foreman of a crew installing guardrail anchors. The employees had dug a hole adjacent to the paved shoulder of a three lane road. Employee #1 was walking toward his truck, which was parked on the paved shoulder, when he was struck by a pickup truck. The driver was out of control and had come across two lanes of traffic when he struck Employee #1. No signs or cones were in place in the area. The employees were not wearing orange vests.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17761594 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |